2014 Program


08:00 – Morning Coffee
08:40 – Welcoming Remarks

Giant Magellan Telescope & Time Domain Instruments (Chair: Patrick McCarthy)
09:00 – Rebecca Bernstein (GMTO), “An overview of GMT, first light instruments, and plans for TOO”
09:30 – Ben Mazin (UC Santa Barbara), “MKIDs for ELTs”

Electromagnetic Wave Counterparts To Gravitational Wave Sources (Chair: Daniel Holz)
10:00 – Duncan Brown (Syracuse), “Gravitational-wave astronomy with Advanced LIGO and Advanced Virgo”
10:30 – Coffee Break
11:00 – Chad Hanna (Penn State), “Time-domain gravitational wave astronomy: Source localization and latency”
11:30 – Brian Metzger (Columbia), “Optical/NIR Counterparts of Binary Neutron Star Mergers”
12:00 – Jocelyn Read (CSU Fullerton), “Looking inside merging neutron stars with GW signals”
12:30 – Lunch
13:30 – Contributed Talk: Vicky Kalogera (Northwestern), “Localizing Gravitational-Wave Sources: Challenges and Solutions”
13:45 – Contributed Talk: Tony Piro (Carnegie), “Exploring the Boundary Between Neutron Stars and Black Holes with Joint EM/GW Detections”

Supernova Session I (Chair: Selma de Mink)
14:00 – Adam Riess (JHU/STScI), “Supernovae, Dark Energy and the Hubble Constant”
14:30 – Nathan Smith (Arizona), Type IIa SNe and progenitors
15:00 – G. H. (Howie) Marion (UT Austin),”Supernova Science in the New Era of NIR Spectroscopy”
15:30 – Coffee Break
16:00 – Pat Kelly (UC Berkeley), Core collapse and Type Ia SN environments
16:30 – Ryan Foley (Illinois), “Peculiar Supernovae and Their Progenitors”
17:00 – Contributed Talk: Doron Kushnir (IAS), “An unambiguous test for direct collisions as the primary channel for type Ia SNe is possible in the near future”
17:15 – Contributed Talk: Maria Drout (CfA), “Rapidly Evolving Supernovae in the Era of GMT”
17:30 – Poster Session and Beer & Wine Reception

18:30 – Public Lecture by Dr. Robert Kirshner, “Exploding Stars and the Accelerating Universe”
(Guests who would like to attend only the public lecture must RSVP to dmalasarn@gmto.org before Sunday, October 5, 2014)


08:00 – Morning Coffee

Large-Scale Optical And Radio Time-Domain Surveys (Chair: Rich Kron)
09:00 – Tony Tyson (UC Davis), “LSST Time Domain Data”

09:30 – Ashish Mahabal (Caltech), “LSST Time-domain survey design and follow-up”
10:00 – David Kaplan (U. Wisconsin, Milwaukee), “Wide-field Radio Surveys”
10:30 – Coffee Break
11:00 – Enrico Ramirez-Ruiz (UC Santa Cruz), “Tidal Disruption Flares”
11:30 – Suvi Gezari (U. Maryland), “Using Observations of Tidal Disruption Events to Probe Supermassive Black Hole Demographics”
12:00 – Jean-Pierre Macquart (ICRAR/Curtin), “Fast Radio Transients and their Cosmological Applications”
12:30 – Lunch
13:30 – Panel Discussion (Brad Cenko, Ryan Chornock, George Djorgovski, Edo Berger, Andy Howell)

Supernova Session II (Chair: Craig Wheeler)
14:30 – Ragnhild Lunnan (Harvard), “SLSNe and their host galaxies”
15:00 – Daniel Whalen (Heidelberg), “Finding the First Cosmic Explosions with GMT”
15:30 – Coffee Break
16:00 – Armin Rest (STScI), “Light Echoes of Ancient Supernovae and Transients in the Era of GMT and LSST”
16:30 – Contributed Talk: Howard Bond (Penn State), “Intermediate-Luminosity Red Transients: Catastrophic Stellar Mergers?”
16:45 – Contributed Talk: Stuart Ryder (Australian Astronomical Observatory), “Finding Supernovae in LIRGs with Laser Guide Star Adaptive Optics”
17:00 – Contributed Talk: Gautham Narayan (NOAO), “Characterizing the thing that went bump in the night”

19:00 – Banquet at The Willard Hotel


08:00 – Morning Coffee

Gamma-ray Bursts And Their Afterglows (Chair: Edo Berger)
09:00 – Neil Gehrels (NASA-GSFC), “Time Domain Astronomy with Swift and Fermi”

09:30 – Maryam Modjaz (NYU), “The Long GRB-SN Connection”
10:00 – Selma de Mink (U. Amsterdam), Long GRB progenitor models
10:30 – Coffee Break
11:00 – Wen-fai Fong (Arizona), “Observations of Short-duration Gamma-ray Bursts”
11:30 – Stephan Rosswog (Stockholm), “Short GRBs: What’s going on at the central engine?”
12:00 – Emily Levesque (U. Colorado at Boulder), “The Environments of Long-Duration Gamma-Ray Bursts: Host Galaxy Studies in the GMT Era”
12:30 – Nial Tanvir (Leicester), “GRBs as probes of the high-redshift universe”
13:00 – Lunch
14:00 – Contributed Talk: Pawan Kumar (UT Austin), “Jets, Cocoons, and Gamma-ray Burst Progenitor Stars”
14:15 – Contributed Talk: Patrick Crumley (UT Austin), “Swift J1644+57: an Ideal Test Bed of Radiation Mechanisms in a Relativistic Super-Eddington Jet”
14:30 – Contributed Talk: Emily Petroff (Swinburne), “Real-time discovery of Fast Radio Bursts: Polarization and Multi-wavelength Follow-up”
14:45 – Contributed Talk: Bryan Gaensler (Sydney/CAASTRO), “The Demography of Fast Radio Bursts from Cosmological Simulations”