Program

 

Wednesday, 
September 12

Welcome Reception

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm: Welcome – refreshments & hors d'ouevres


Thursday, September 13

Breakfast & dinner not provided

 

 

Session 1: Welcome & Introductions

8:50 am – 9:00 am: Welcome – Josh Eisner & Raffaella Margutti
9:00 am – 9:30 am: GMT/ELTs Overview – Rebecca Bernstein
 

Session 2: IMF Origin & Implications

9:30 am – 9:50 am: Invited Talk: Paul Clark
9:50 am – 10:10 am: Contributed talk
10:10 am – 10:30 am: Contributed talk

10:30 am – 10:50 am: Break (light snacks provided)

10:50 am – 11:50 pm: IMF & Stellar Death
10:50 am – 11:10 am: Invited Talk: Tuguldur Sukhbold
11:10 am – 11:30 am: Contributed talk
11:30 am – 11:50 am: Contributed talk

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm: Lunch (provided)
 

Session 3: High-Mass Stars

1:00 pm – 1:20 pm: Invited Talk: Anna Rosen
1:20 pm – 1:40 pm: Contributed talk
1:40 pm – 2:00 pm: Contributed talk
2:00 pm – 2:20 pm: Invited Talk: Ragnhild Lunnan
2:20 pm – 2:40 pm: Contributed talk
2:40 pm – 3:00 pm: Contributed talk

3:00 pm – 3:20 pm: Break (light snacks provided)
 

Session 4: Disks & Jets

3:20 pm – 3:40 pm: Invited Talk: Megan Reiter
3:40 pm – 4:00 pm: Contributed talk
4:00 pm – 4:20 pm: Invited Talk: Rodrigo Nemen
4:20 pm – 4:40 pm: Contributed talk
4:40 pm – 5:00 pm: Contributed talk

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm: Astro2020 discussion (refreshments & hors d'ouevres provided)


friday, 
September 14

Breakfast not provided
 

 

Session 5: Astrochemistry & Nucleosynthesis

9:00 am – 9:20 am: Invited Talk: Ilse Cleeves
9:20 am – 9:40 am: Contributed talk
9:40 am – 10:00 am: Invited Talk: Ryan Chornock
10:00 am – 10:20 am: Contributed talk

10:20 am – 10:50 am: Break (light snacks provided)
 

Session 6: Protostellar Properties & Evolution

10:50 am – 11:10 am: Invited Talk: Mike Dunham 
11:10 am – 11:30 am: Contributed talk
11:30 am – 11:50 am: Contributed talk

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm: Lunch (provided)
 

Session 7: Binaries

1:00 pm – 1:20 pm: Invited Talk: Kaitlin Kratter
1:20 pm – 1:40 pm: Contributed talk
1:40 pm – 2:00 pm: Contributed talk
2:00 pm – 2:20 pm: Invited Talk: Sung-Chul Yoon 
2:20 pm – 2:40 pm: Contributed talk
2:40 pm – 3:00 pm: Contributed talk

3:00 pm – 3:20 pm: Break (light snacks provided)
 

Session 8: Star Formation & Death in Extreme Environments

3:20 pm – 3:40 pm: Invited Talk: Jessica Lu
3:40 pm – 4:00 pm: Contributed talk
4:00 pm – 4:20 pm: Contributed talk
4:20 pm – 4:40 pm: Invited Talk: Dan Milisavljevic
4:40 pm – 5:00 pm: Contributed talk

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm: Conference banquet


Saturday, September 15

Breakfast & dinner not provided


 

Session 9: Feedback/Unusual Transients

9:00 am – 9:20 am: Invited Talk: Megan Ansdell
9:20 am – 9:40 am: Contributed talk
9:40 am – 10:00 am: Invited Talk: Melina Bersten
10:00 am – 10:20 am: Invited Talk: Tony Piro
10:20 am – 10:50 am: Break (light snacks provided)
 

Session 10: Stellar Death as Probes

10:50 am – 11:10 am: Invited Talk: Dan Perley
11:10 am – 11:30 am: Contributed talk
11:30 am – 11:50 am: Contributed talk
11:50 am – 12:20 pm: Conference Summary: Craig Wheeler

12:20 pm: Lunch (to-go box lunches provided)